Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

'Lawful basis for processing your data

 Processing your data is necessary for Fleetwood Market to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of its official authority in accordance with Article 6(1)( e) of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Identifying Information

'Site' refers to the web address www.fleetwoodmarket.co.uk

In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the Site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to process an order, offer services that require registration, assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you.

Generally, Fleetwood Market requests identifying information when you are

•          Registering on our Site including creating a Customer and Trader login.

•          For Trader use only - signing up to the market directory.

•          Provide feedback/review to an online survey or subscribe to our mailing list

In these instances, Fleetwood Market will ask for your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other appropriate information needed to provide you with these services. In all instances, if you receive a newsletter or other mailing from us, you will always have the ability to unsubscribe to these mailings at any time.


How we process your data

Wyre Council (The Data Controller) will only process and share your personal information to carry out the services which you have requested.


If you choose to give us personal data for any of the purposes above, this information is retained by Fleetwood Market and will only be used by Fleetwood Market to support your relationship with us. We will not add you to a mailing list, or newsletter without your registration for this service. We will only contact you if further information is required from you to complete a service.



How long we keep your personal data

 We will retain your personal data for five years following completion of the service. After this time paper documents will be shredded and the electronic records will be deleted. We only collect information for specific purposes. All data is kept securely and kept up to date where possible, if we no longer require certain data it is removed from our database.


 

How we share your data

We do not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided through our Site (such as your name or email address) to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitations.


From time to time Fleetwood Market may share your personal information with internal council departments and external organisations and agents or contractors to provide you with the services which have been requested. They will have access to your personal information to perform services for Fleetwood Market (such as DATABASE MAINTENANCE ), however, they are required by us to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out their services.


To protect your privacy, we have designed the Site to include certain steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections in an account. You will always have access to this account information and can view it, update it or correct it at any time.

 

Your rights

 You have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. To make a request for this information, please contact our Information Governance Manager, Joanne Porter

 

In addition to the above, you may also have the right to:

 

·          in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

·          object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

·          prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

·          object to decisions being taken by automated means and

·          data portability

 

If you wish to execute any of these other rights, please contact the councils Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to contact us and have all your data removed from our database or request a copy of it.

All PayPal® transactions on the online site are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. 


Newsletter Sign up

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about products you’ve asked to be informed about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct, and for occasional checks that you’re happy and satisfied with our services. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.


We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. 


You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by contacting our Data Protection Officer to have your email address and all your personal information removed from our database.


Changes to this notice

Fleetwood Market may from time to time revise this privacy notice. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.


About Cookies, What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, or other device, when you visit websites like ours, they are not computer programmes or viruses and they do not store personal or identifiable information about individuals. They simply provide an identifier that you have visited our website and certain pages within it.


Why do we use cookies on our site?

Firstly, and most importantly, we use Session Cookies to "remember" items you purchase, so that you can complete the process. Without the specific use of these cookies to perform this task the Site would not be fully functional, these cookies are described as 'strictly necessary'. We want to make you aware that we use these types of cookies but we do not require specific consent from you to use them as they are required for the operation of our Site.

Other cookies we use during your web visit are so that we can look at information about how you use our Site. This might include which pages you visit, how long you stay and at which point you leave our Site. Again these actions are not identifiable to you as an individual but simply help us to identify patterns in the ways in which clients are browsing around our Site. By using this information, we can identify ways to improve our Site and ensure that our clients find it easy and enjoyable to use.

Some cookies are also used so that we can identify how you came to click through to our website – for example telling us whether you clicked through from a search engine or a link on another website or whether you simply typed in our web address. Again these actions are not identifiable to you as an individual but help us to better understand how customers prefer to use our Site.


Managing cookies

You can control whether cookies are enabled or disabled via your internet browser. For guidance on how to do this for your particular browser type, please visit www.aboutcookies.org Please note that if you disable all cookies you may not be able to use all the functionality on the Site.


Contact us

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data, please contact the council’s Data Protection Officer; Joanne Billington on 01253 887372 or visit wyre.gov.uk for further information.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are handling your personal data.